Please do not use autofill when signing in!

The AVFest2022 Lineup A-Z

The following 38 feature films and 15 short films were selected from more than 400 submissions.
Congratulations to all of the filmmakers!

Click here for the full Fest schedule!

Narrative Features

AFTER YANG (USA) Directed by Kogonada
ALI AND AVA (UK) Directed by Clio Barnard
THE ALTERNATE (USA) Directed by Alrik Bursell
ATTACK, DECAY, RELEASE (USA) Directed by H.P. Mendoza*
BLACK BOX (France) Directed by Yann Gozlan
BRIDGES (USA) Directed by Maria Corina Ramirez
CASABLANCA BEATS (Morocco) Directed by Nabil Ayouch
CHOSEN FAM (USA) Directed by Natalie Tsui (Pilot) & Lindsay Sunada (Episodes 2-4)
DEAR ZOE (USA) Directed by Gren Wells
BOTH SIDES OF THE BLADE (France) Directed by Claire Denis
GIRL PICTURE (Finland) Directed by Alli Haapasalo
HAPPENING (France) Directed by Audrey Diwan
HIT THE ROAD (Iran) Directed by Panah Panahi
PETIT MAMAN (France) Directed by Céline Sciamma*
RESURRECTION (USA) Directed by Andrew Semans
RICKSHAW GIRL (Bangladesh) Directed by Amitabh Reza Chowdhury
WHITE ON WHITE (Spain/Chile/France/German) Directed by Théo Court
WILDHOOD (Canada) Directed by Bretten Hannam
YELLOW SUNGLASSES (Ecuador) Directed by Iván Mora Manzano

Documentary Features

THE AUTOMAT (USA) Directed by Lisa Hurwitz
BEING THUNDER (France) Directed by Stéphanie Lamorré
CALENDAR GIRLS (Sweden) Directed by Maria Loohufvud and Love Martinsen
CONVERSATIONS: THE BLACK RADICAL TRADITION (USA) Directed by Edwian “Eze” Stokes
EMBERS OF AWAKENING: FROM FIRESTORMS TO CLIMATE HEALING (USA) Directed by Phyllis Ann Rosenfield
FRAMING AGNES (Canada/USA) Directed by Chase Joynt
FREE CHOL SOO LEE (South Korea/USA) Directed by Julie Ha and Eugene Yi
JIMMY IN SAIGON (USA) Directed by Peter McDowell
KAEPERNICK & AMERICA (USA) Directed by Tommy Walker and Ross Hockrow
LET THE LITTLE LIGHT SHINE (USA) Directed by Kevin Shaw
MAMA BEARS (USA) Directed by Daresha Kyi
REBEL DYKES (UK) Directed by Harri Shanahan &
Siân A. Williams
RIVER (USA) Directed by Jennifer Peedom
SIRENS (Lebanon/USA) Directed by Rita Baghdadi
STATELESS (Dominican Republic, Haiti, Canada, USA) Directed by Michèle Stephenson
STORY OF FILM: A NEW GENERATION (USA) Directed by Mark Cousins
WE STILL HERE / NOS TENEMOS (Puerto Rico) Directed by Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi
WOMEN OF SLENDER MEANS (USA) Directed by Allison Prete

AVFest Short Films

In the shorts program, Women & Climate Change:

THE 3 CRICKETEERS (USA) Directed by Milkov Lazarov
FARM TO CRAG (USA) Directed by Kate Rutherford
IT’S BEAN TOO HOT (UK) Directed by Hedvika Michnová

In the shorts program, (In)Justice & Reality:

7 YEARS AND COUNTING: THE UNJUST IMPRISONMENT OF MARVIN GUY (USA) Directed by Cassius Michael Kim
I LIVE HERE (USA) Directed by Shane T. Watson
ISOLATION (USA) Directed by Isaiah Sturge
SONS OF TOLEDO (USA) Directed by Monty Cole

In the shorts program, You Think I’m A Killer? Suspenseful Queer Shorts:

LOVE YOU FOREVER (USA) Directed by Sepand Mashiahof,
Sepehr Mashiahof, Hana Harada
PENTHOUSE
(Norway) Directed by Line Klungseth Johansen
and Vegard Dahle
SLIGHT PAIN
(Iran) Directed by Pouya Nabi
STARFUCKERS
(USA) Directed by Antonio Marziale

Included with the feature WOMEN OF SLENDER MEANS:

THE BEST TIME (USA) Directed by Shaunic Stanford
FINDING ELIJAH (USA) Directed by Yolonda Johnson-Young
DREAMS AND STARS (USA) Directed by Heather Mewton (Vaughn)

Included with the feature WE STILL HERE / NOS TENEMOS:

HOGAR (USA) Directed by Emily Cohen Ibañez*


MICRO SHORTS

DREAMS AND STARS (USA) Directed by Heather Mewton (Vaughn)
CLOSET (Germany) Directed by Claire Walka
MALVAO (Dominican Republic) Directed by Tomás Pichardo
RIDING IN CARS WITH STRANGERS (USA) Directed by Sanjana DeSilva 
SHEA, BY NASRA (Canada) Directed by Effy Adar
WE WEAR THE MASK (USA) directed by Fr3deR1cK Taylor (World Premiere)

Film Fest Petaluma Short Films

In the shorts program, Global Visions:
PLEASE HOLD (USA) Directed by K.D. Dávila
WARSHA (Lebanon) Directed by Dania Bdeir
TEO (Chile) Directed by Eduardo Bunster & Belén Abarza
THE DELIVERY (Cyprus) Directed by Doğuş Özokutan
SUCCESSFUL THAWING OF MR. MORO (Sweden) Directed by Jerry Carlsson
GIRL WITH A THERMAL GUN (China) Directed by Rongfei Guo
DON VS. LIGHTNING (UK) Directed by Big Red Button
In the shorts program, Love is Strange:
GOODBYE, JEROME! (France) Directed by Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet, Chloé Farr
THE NIGHT TRAIN (Sweden) Directed by Jerry Carlsson
A PERIOD PIECE (USA) Directed by Shuchi Talati
#RELATIONSHIPGOALS (USA) Directed by Jaric & Jared Wright, Eric Ivey
SMOKESTACK LIGHTNING (USA) Directed by Charissa Kroeger & Eric Schloesser
OF HEARTS AND CASTLES (USA) Directed by Ruben Navarro
LOOP (Argentina/Spain) Directed by Pablo Polledri
THE SWEET HASSLE OF A GOOD TIME (Netherlands) Directed by Eva Zanen

* Denotes AVFest Alum